MeasuredCup

Grams to Cups Converter

200 grams of all-purpose flour is 1.6 cups using USDA's 125 g per cup, or 1 2/3 cups using King Arthur's 120 g per cup. Sugar is heavier: 200 g of granulated sugar is exactly 1 cup. A cup can weigh anything from 81 g (rolled oats) to 339 g (honey), so pick your ingredient first.

1.6cups

1 1/2 cups + 1 tbsp + 1 3/4 tsp

Using USDA: 1 cup all-purpose flour = 125 g

King Arthur's figure (120 g per cup) gives 1 2/3 cups.

How to use

  1. Type the weight in grams from your recipe.
  2. Choose the ingredient. Flour, sugar and butter weigh very differently per cup.
  3. Leave the data source on USDA, or switch to King Arthur if your recipe comes from a King Arthur or similar test kitchen.
  4. Read the cups, plus the leftover in tablespoons and teaspoons.
  5. For flour, spoon it into the cup and level it with a knife. Scooping straight from the bag packs in up to 20% more.

The formula and two worked examples

cups = grams ÷ grams per cup for that ingredient

250 g all-purpose flour. USDA: 250 ÷ 125 = 2 cups exactly. King Arthur: 250 ÷ 120 = 2.08 cups, which is 2 cups + 1 tbsp + 1 tsp. That 10 g gap is about one heaped tablespoon of flour, enough to change how a cookie spreads.

100 g butter. 100 ÷ 227 = 0.44 cups, which is 7 tablespoons. One US stick is 113 g, so 100 g is one stick minus about 1 tablespoon.

What this tool doesn't cover

It doesn't know your brand or how you fill the cup. Sifted flour weighs less than spooned flour, and packed brown sugar weighs more than loose. It uses US cups (236.6 mL), not UK or Australian metric cups (250 mL). For liquids measured by volume, use a measuring jug instead.

Reference tables

Grams per US cup, USDA vs King Arthur
IngredientUSDA g per cupKing Arthur g per cupDifference (%)
All-purpose flour125120+4%
Bread flour137120+12%
Cake flour137120+12%
Whole wheat flour120--
Granulated sugar200198+1%
Brown sugar (packed)220213+3%
Powdered sugar (unsifted)120113+6%
Butter2272260%
Honey339336+1%
Maple syrup315312+1%
Whole milk244227+7%
Water237--
Vegetable oil218198+9%
Heavy cream238227+5%
Sour cream230227+1%
Plain whole-milk yogurt245--
Unsweetened cocoa powder8684+2%
Rolled oats8189-10%
Long-grain white rice (uncooked)185198-7%
Cornstarch128112+13%
Peanut butter258270-5%
Semisweet chocolate chips168170-1%
Table salt292288+1%
Common gram amounts in cups (USDA)
GramsAll-purpose flourGranulated sugarBrown sugar (packed)Butter
50 g3/8 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup1/4 cup
100 g3/4 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup1/2 cup
125 g1 cup5/8 cup5/8 cup1/2 cup
200 g1 5/8 cups1 cup7/8 cup7/8 cup
250 g2 cups1 1/4 cups1 1/8 cups1 1/8 cups
500 g4 cups2 1/2 cups2 1/4 cups2 1/4 cups
Container of white flour on a black digital kitchen scale showing 125.0
Photo: Arwen / Unsplash

Tips

  • Weigh flour when a recipe gives grams. It's the one ingredient where cup measurements drift the most.
  • Brown sugar numbers assume packed. If your recipe says light brown sugar, packed, use the same row.
  • Butter: 1 tablespoon is about 14 g. Counting tablespoon marks on the wrapper is faster than any cup.
  • Sticky ingredients like honey and peanut butter: spray the cup with oil first so the full amount comes out.

FAQ

How many cups is 100 grams of flour?
100 g of all-purpose flour is 0.8 cups by USDA's 125 g per cup, which is 3/4 cup plus 2 1/2 teaspoons. By King Arthur's 120 g per cup it's 0.83 cups, which is 3/4 cup plus 1 tablespoon and 1 teaspoon.
How many grams is 1 cup of sugar?
1 cup of granulated white sugar weighs 200 g according to USDA FoodData Central. King Arthur lists 198 g. Packed brown sugar is heavier at 220 g, and powdered sugar is lighter at about 120 g.
Why do different websites give different gram weights for a cup?
They use different sources and different ways of filling the cup. USDA measures a standard household cup, while test kitchens like King Arthur measure the way their recipes were developed. Flour shows one of the biggest gaps: USDA lists bread flour at 137 g per cup, King Arthur at 120 g.
Is a cup the same in the US and the UK?
No. A US customary cup is 236.6 mL. UK, Australian and Canadian recipes usually mean a 250 mL metric cup, about 6% larger. This converter uses US cups.
How many grams of butter is 1 cup?
1 cup of butter is 227 g, which is 2 US sticks. Half a cup, or one stick, is 113 g.
Can I convert grams to cups without knowing the ingredient?
Only for water and similar liquids, where 1 cup is about 237 g. For dry ingredients the answer changes a lot: 100 g is 1/2 cup of sugar but about 1 1/4 cups of rolled oats.

Sources

Sikander Malik

Founder, builds MeasuredCup's converters

Last updated October 14, 2026

Editorial policy

Values are averages for typical US products. Brands vary, so weigh with a kitchen scale when a recipe needs to be exact.