MeasuredCup

Cups to Grams Converter

1 cup of all-purpose flour weighs 125 g (USDA) or 120 g (King Arthur). 1 cup of granulated sugar is 200 g, packed brown sugar is 220 g, and butter is 227 g. Type any amount, including fractions like 2/3 or 1 1/2, and pick the ingredient.

Fractions and mixed numbers work: 3/4, 1 1/3, 2.5

188g

6.6 oz

Using USDA: 1 cup all-purpose flour = 125 g

King Arthur's figure gives 180 g.

How to use

  1. Type the cup amount. Fractions and mixed numbers work: 3/4, 1 1/3, 2.5.
  2. Choose the ingredient.
  3. Pick the data source if your recipe names one.
  4. Read grams and ounces, then weigh that amount on a kitchen scale.

The formula and two worked examples

grams = cups × grams per cup for that ingredient

1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour. USDA: 1.5 × 125 = 187.5 g, shown as 188 g. King Arthur: 1.5 × 120 = 180 g.

3/4 cup packed brown sugar. USDA: 0.75 × 220 = 165 g. King Arthur: 0.75 × 213 = 159.75 g, shown as 160 g.

What this tool doesn't cover

It doesn't know your brand or how you fill the cup. Sifted flour weighs less than spooned flour, and packed brown sugar weighs more than loose. It uses US cups (236.6 mL), not UK or Australian metric cups (250 mL). For liquids measured by volume, use a measuring jug instead.

Reference tables

Cup fractions in grams (USDA)
CupsAll-purpose flourGranulated sugarBrown sugar (packed)ButterWhole milkHoney
1/431.3 g50 g55 g56.8 g61 g84.8 g
1/341.7 g66.7 g73.3 g75.7 g81.3 g113 g
1/262.5 g100 g110 g114 g122 g170 g
2/383.3 g133 g147 g151 g163 g226 g
3/493.8 g150 g165 g170 g183 g254 g
1125 g200 g220 g227 g244 g339 g
Grams per US cup, USDA vs King Arthur
IngredientUSDA g per cupKing Arthur g per cupDifference (%)
All-purpose flour125120+4%
Bread flour137120+12%
Cake flour137120+12%
Whole wheat flour120--
Granulated sugar200198+1%
Brown sugar (packed)220213+3%
Powdered sugar (unsifted)120113+6%
Butter2272260%
Honey339336+1%
Maple syrup315312+1%
Whole milk244227+7%
Water237--
Vegetable oil218198+9%
Heavy cream238227+5%
Sour cream230227+1%
Plain whole-milk yogurt245--
Unsweetened cocoa powder8684+2%
Rolled oats8189-10%
Long-grain white rice (uncooked)185198-7%
Cornstarch128112+13%
Peanut butter258270-5%
Semisweet chocolate chips168170-1%
Table salt292288+1%
Four measuring cups with wooden handles in a row on a white table
Photo: Mae Mu / Unsplash

Tips

  • If a recipe was written in cups, the writer probably scooped. Spoon-and-level gives you less flour, so expect a slightly softer result.
  • For 1/3 and 2/3 cup, grams are more accurate than stacking 1/4 cup and tablespoons.
  • Ounces on this page are weight ounces, not fluid ounces.

FAQ

How many grams is 1 cup of flour?
1 cup of all-purpose flour is 125 g in USDA FoodData Central and 120 g in King Arthur's chart. Bread flour and cake flour are listed at 137 g per cup by USDA.
How many grams is 3/4 cup of sugar?
3/4 cup of granulated sugar is 150 g using USDA's 200 g per cup.
How many grams is 1/2 cup of butter?
1/2 cup of butter is one US stick, 113 g or 4 ounces.
How many grams is 2/3 cup?
It depends on the ingredient: 2/3 cup of all-purpose flour is 83.3 g (USDA), granulated sugar is 133 g, and whole milk is 162.7 g.
Is a cup of water 250 grams?
Not in the US. A US cup holds 236.6 mL, so water weighs about 237 g. 250 g is a metric cup, used in Australia and often in the UK.
Should I use USDA or King Arthur numbers?
Use King Arthur figures for King Arthur recipes and similar test-kitchen recipes, since that's how they were written. Use USDA when the recipe doesn't say. Most ingredients differ by less than 5%, but bread and cake flour, cornstarch, oil, oats, milk, rice and powdered sugar differ by 6% to 13%.

Sources

Sikander Malik

Founder, builds MeasuredCup's converters

Last updated October 14, 2026

Editorial policy

Values are averages for typical US products. Brands vary, so weigh with a kitchen scale when a recipe needs to be exact.